Login |  Register |  help
Golden Eagles Sports

2009 BORO CHAMPS UPDATE

Posted Saturday, May 16, 2009 by Charles Yarborough

The Golden Eagles march toward a Queens Borough Championship began on a good note as all four student-athletes scored in the discus event.

For the boys, Jamel Hooks finished first with a school record 131' throw on his final attempt. Sophomore Dimilo Jones picked a great time to earn his first medal of his career, finishing 6th.

For the girls, Yvonne Trotman and Briana Davis continued their domination of  Queens throws finishing 1st and 2nd, respectively. Yvonne's winning throw measured over 92 feet,  breaking her own school record.




Day 2 - Boys Multi- Event
For the second time in three years, SGHS can lay claim to the best athlete in the borough. Weymour Johnson won the Boys Multi-Event convincingly, breaking the school record set by Avery Temple two years earlier. 

Down 30 points after the first event, Weymour won the high jump clearing over 6 feet and never looked back, winning by over 400 points. 


Day 3 - Girls Multi-Event
Team members continue to 'do their job' as Malory Fraser and Angelica Medford finish 3rd and 5th, respectively, in the pentathlon.
 

Day 4 - Boys Borough Champs - QUEENS CHAMPIONS - 160 points

Gold Medals
Rashawn Simpson (100), Horaine Edwards (200), Kyle Martin (400), Alfred Felder (Long Jump), Weymour Johnson (Pentathlon, High Jump) , Jamel Hooks (Discus)
4x100 - Kyle Martin, Dave Chery, Shennar McFarlane, Rashawn Simpson 
4x800 - Tyquan Ward, Jamar Jack, Tadd Willoughby, Damion Walker
4x400 - Jamel Hooks, Kyle Martin, Dave Chery, Rashawn Simpson

Silver Medals
Jerome Latty (200), Tadd Willoughby (800), Jamel Hooks (Shot Put),  Weymour Johnson (Triple Jump)
4x100 - Oneil Bogle, Jamar Jack, Emanuel Evans, Horaine Edwards

Bronze Medals
Dave Chery (4th-200),  Emanuel Evans (T-6th-200), Tadd Willoughby (5th - 200), Oneil Bogle (6th-400), Jamar Jack (3rd - 800), Damion Walker (6th - 800), Michael Brown (4th - 3000SC), Dimilo Jones (6th - Discus)
4x400 - 4th Place - Justin Martin, Shennar McFarlane, Jerome Latty, Oneil Bogle


Day 5 - Girls Borough Champs - 4th Place - 73 points

Gold Medals

Yvonne Trotman (Shot Put and Discus), Veronica Henry (Long Jump and Triple Jump)

Silver Medals
Briana Davis (Discus)

Bronze Medals
Malory Fraser (3rd - Pentathlon), Briana Davis (4th - Shot Put), Trimaine Ingram (4th - 400), Traci Rhynie (5th - 400IH and 6th - 100 HH), Brittney Toppin (6th - LJ), Angelica Medford (5th - Pentathlon, 6th - Steeplechase)
4x400 - 4th place - Malory Fraser, Trimaine Ingram, angelica Medford, Briana Davis
 

This page was created in 0.0938 seconds on server 132